Questions

Who can travel?

These nationalities are welcome and meet the goverment criteria to come on the trips with us

TOURIST VISA RENEWAL.
Nationalies who can renew their tourist visas at the border for around 30 days an unlimited number of times:

  • Great Britain
  • Ireland
  • USA
  • New Zealand
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Argentina
  • Singapore
  • Malaysia
  • Hong Kong
  • South Korea
  • Japan
  • Brunei
  • Seychelles

 

CANCELLATION PAPER. Changing from cancelled residence visa to tourist visa:  

  • Great Britain
  • Ireland
  • USA
  • New Zealand
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Singapore
  • Malaysia
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • Brunei
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Lativa
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Seychelles
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland

ENTRY PERMIT. Changing from UAE tourist visa and getting entry permit stamped for UAE resident visa: 

  • Great Britain
  • Ireland
  • USA
  • New Zealand
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Singapore
  • Malaysia
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • Brunei
  • South Africa
  • Lebanon
  • Indonesia
  • Thailand
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Taiwan
  • Seychelles
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Ireland
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Malta
  • Moldova
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Turkey
  • Argentina
  • Bolivia
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Ecuador
  • French Guyana
  • Paraguay
  • Uruguay
  • Venezuela

 

What type of vehicle is it?

You will be travelling in our new Hyundai H1 vans or our Toyota Seqouia 4x4's. The group size is usually only 5-9 passengers at a time. This makes the visa run comfortable and fast. Taking people in a small groups eases all border processes and makes the service hassle free.

Can we stop on the way?

We stop for a short break where toilets, refreshments & desert photo opportunities are available. Also its possible to have a break and use the shop and facilities at the border post.

 

Can children come on the trip?

Children are welcome on our trips. You must bring your own child seat for those under 5 years old. This is a legal requirement since April 2017. Strictly no children/babies riding on the laps of passengers.

A ticket must be booked for any child coming on the trip. Please send us a follow up email to contact@gotoursdubai.com if you have made a booking with chidren included in case we need to make any special seating arrangement for example. 

What to bring?

1) Passport - valid for 6 months or more
2) 35AED exact cash for your Dubai Exit stamp

3) 200 AED exact cash for your Oman Visit Visa (increased from 50AED to 200AED as of 24/4/2017)

3) Visa Cancellation paper (if you have a cancelled employment visa)

4) Entry permit (if you have a new employment visa)
5) Sense of humour

6) At least 500 AED cash if you are close to the end f your visa period. In case you miscalculate and have a fine, there will be no ATM machine at the border!

Where do you pick up and drop off from?

Currently all trips pick up from Dubai Marina mall, from the main entrance of the mall. The exact location of our pickup and drop off's can be found on our Departure Locations page HERE. You can zoom in on the map to see the exact place the vehicle will pick you up from.

 

Grace period, or no grace period?

A 30 day tourist visa has a 9 day grace period. Tourist visas can only be renewed when travelling in the grace period, so travelling between 31 and 39 days.

Nationalities who receive 90 day tourist visas have no grace period. 

Any individual who has a UAE residence visa cancelled has upto 30 days to exit the country. Staying later than this 30 days will incur an overstay fine.

If a tourist visa has been extended through the DNRD there is no grace period.

How can I make a booking?

There are 2 payment options: 1) Pay on the day to the driver or 2) Pay online (online discount)

All seats must be reserved online through the website prior to travelling.

We do not take bookings over the phone. You can book your seat/ seats by clicking date and trip you want on our Booking Calendar. The details are then displayed underneath. Click Go Book, enter your info. Then choose if you would like to pay online using Paypal with a debit or credit card or cash by selecting Pay on the Day.

If you have any problems booking online, check that you do not have a Pop-up blocker, your computers time and date is set accurately, try using a different internet browser or a different computer / smart-phone to make the booking.

When do you go?

Numerous daily trips, every day of the year. Please refer to our Bookings Page for more detail about the dates and times.

How long is the trip?

The journey is over 300km. 1 hour into the journey we will stop for a quick break so you can stretch your legs and pick up any food or drinksetc. Around an hour later we will arrive to the border posts where we will stop to process the visas.
The total journey time there and back including the time spent stopping is around 5 hours. 

Why Go Tours?

Our service is simple, reliable and affordable

Many different trip dates and times to choose from

Years of experience and good relations with all border staff

Our drivers and phone staff speak English very well

Our drivers are highly trained and with professional driving qualifications with many years experience

Our LLC company is fully licenced, insured and legitimate. You do not risk getting into trouble when you are stopped by the authorities

Our vehicles are new, safe, comfortable and regularly maintained.

Its fun, better than going alone and you dont need to pay for petrol, Oman car insurance & concentrate on where you're going.

 

I entered UAE before using E-Gate/Smart gate so I did not get an entry stamp, is this a problem?

This is also ok because the main visa record is held in the immigration system on the computer, not just in the passport. 

How much does the trip cost?

Normal ticket prices are 200AED return, or only 150AED when paid online.
Promotional Trips are just 125AED online and 150AED when paying cash on the day. 

Additional 35AED and 200AED is payable to Dubai border and Oman border respectively.

How are your drivers?

Our drivers are extensively trained on how to drive well, safely, smoothly and efficiently. They are well experienced, knowledgeable of all routes, procedures and protocols at the border posts, and guaranteed to make your journey safe, efficient and pleasurable. 

The drivers guide all the passengers in detail through the border procedures so you can be sure you have nothing to worry about and everything will be under control.

Go Tours
Testimonials
News
Dr Kashif / Canadian / Sharjah / 17 July 17


I have utilised your services on the 16th of July and found them very satisfactory and upto the mark. The driver was outstanding,

Kind Regards

Dr Kashif

News
Moraig / New Zealand / Palm Jumeirah / 28 June 17
Thanks for a great visa run yesterday. My best so far in 10 years of living here. See you in 38 days.
 
Regards
 
Moraig
News
Lamia / German / Business Bay / 27 June 17

Thank you very much for the tour.Everything
was easy going and professional.Big thank you to the driver who has been very nice!
I will recommend you!

News
Zoe / British / Tecom / 7th May 17
Dear Go Tours, 
 
I went to Oman yesterday and would just like to say how great your driver was. He was friendly, organized and made the whole process smooth, easy and hassle free. I would definitely use your services again and recommend it to others. 
 
Warm Regards
Zoe 
News
Claude / Canadian / Dubai Marina / April 17

Dear Sir or Madam:

Just a quick message to let you know that I much appreciate your employee driver.

I used your services few times and I noticed that he is very nice to clients, an efficient driver and he is clearly appreciated by the border employees, which can make a big difference in certain cases.

He is surely an asset to your company.

Best regards,

Claude

News & Events
Visa Rules: An example for clarity / Thu 07 2017

If your previous entry was June 22nd then your visa expires on July 22nd. Therefore you should arrange your visa-run exit on July 22nd or within the 9-day grace period after July 22nd.

If your previous entry was June 22nd then your visa expires on July 22nd. If you plan your visa-run exit for July 20th (or even July 21st), i.e. before your visa expires, then Immigration at the borders will not issue a new visa. Instead they will ask you to come back when your visa expires. Anyone switching from resident to tourist or tourist to resident can arrange their visa-run any time within the 30-day period.