3rd May 2016 update

As it becomes clearer for us and new rules stabilise, tourists who are renewing their tourist whether by road or by air are required only to exit 31-39 days from the original entry date. Travelling to exit earlier will either not be allowed, or if allowed the tourist will not receive a brand new visa, but only an extension of the existing one, which is somewhat fruitless. Any existing Visa Run booking with us should be changed to 31-39 days. Travelling after 39 days will receive an overstay fine, but it is still possible to travel with us in this case.

The 31-39 day rule does not apply to those passengers with Entry Permits, Residence visa cancellation papers or a visa that was extended through DNRD.

Finally, passengers are responsible for their travel requirements. Go Tours does not give visa advice or guarantee that the above info is accurate.

<< Back
Go Tours
Testimonials
News
Claudia / South African / November 2017

Very helpful and informative service. Quick response to queries and very knowledgeable. Did the Visa run about 2 weeks ago and was really grateful for this service as it can be quite daunting. They also assisted me at Immigration when it seemed I was having issues so it all worked out well. The trip is made comfortable with a clean van and AC, as well as a pit-stop. They are currently assisting with my son's Visa Run and responding to my queries quickly and efficiently. Great job! Thank you!

News
Grant / British / Palm Jumeirah / October 17

I travelled to Oman for a "visa run" with my 2 children 6yrs and 9 yrs. The van/car was clean, good AC, friendly and helpful driver. He stopped for a few minutes after an hour for a toilet stop and a drink, then onwards to Oman. The driver directed us in the right direction and stayed with us at the Dubai side of immigration and collected us upon our walk over the road and back from Oman. Overall, a good professional and safe company, well done!

News
Angela / British / Motor City / October 17

Every trip I've done with Go Tours has been seemless and hassle free and that's why I recommend you

News
Onesmus / German / JBR / 4th Aug 17

The trip went well and couldn’t have asked for better service and conversation along the way.  The entire process was quick and painless, but glad to have someone who knew the way and process.

News
Dr Kashif / Canadian / Sharjah / 17 July 17


I have utilised your services on the 16th of July and found them very satisfactory and upto the mark. The driver was outstanding,

Kind Regards

Dr Kashif

News & Events
NEWS and RULES UPDATE: Oct 2017 / Thu 09 2017

This an update to inform you all that there's no new visa rules or changes since April 2017.

So nationalities of List A get multiple entry tourist visas. To renew this tourist visa the renewal period is any day between 31 and 39 days, including the 31st day and the 39th day in the country. 

The 31-39 day period is known as the grace period. 40th day or beyond will incur an overstay fine of 340AED on day 40 and 100AED every day thereafter. If you get too keen and do a visa run or re-enter before your 30 day visa has expired, you will not receive a NEW visa when you re-enter, even though you may still receive a pretty entry stamp in your passport.

When you have a cancelled residence visa, whatever nationality you are, you have around 28-30 days to exit the country. If you are on List B you can travel with us any time during this 28 day period and we will bring you back on the same day with a new tourist visa.

If you have extended your visa you will not have a grace period and should only exit on the very last day of the extension as written on the extension paper.