NEWS & EVENT


NEWS and RULES UPDATE: Oct 2017

This an update to inform you all that there's no new visa rules or changes since April 2017.

So nationalities of List A get multiple entry tourist visas. To renew this tourist visa the renewal period is any day between 31 and 39 days, including the 31st day and the 39th day in the country. 

The 31-39 day period is known as the grace period. 40th day or beyond will incur an overstay fine of 340AED on day 40 and 100AED every day thereafter. If you get too keen and do a visa run or re-enter before your 30 day visa has expired, you will not receive a NEW visa when you re-enter, even though you may still receive a pretty entry stamp in your passport.

When you have a cancelled residence visa, whatever nationality you are, you have around 28-30 days to exit the country. If you are on List B you can travel with us any time during this 28 day period and we will bring you back on the same day with a new tourist visa.

If you have extended your visa you will not have a grace period and should only exit on the very last day of the extension as written on the extension paper.

Read More

Visa Rules: An example for clarity

If your previous entry was June 22nd then your visa expires on July 22nd. Therefore you should arrange your visa-run exit on July 22nd or within the 9-day grace period after July 22nd.

If your previous entry was June 22nd then your visa expires on July 22nd. If you plan your visa-run exit for July 20th (or even July 21st), i.e. before your visa expires, then Immigration at the borders will not issue a new visa. Instead they will ask you to come back when your visa expires. Anyone switching from resident to tourist or tourist to resident can arrange their visa-run any time within the 30-day period.

Read More

No new visa rules since April 2017

A magazine recently published an article concerning new visa rules, but dont worry, the magainze copied an out of date article that had featured in Gulf News way back in July 2008. That rule no longer applies, so dont get confused. Visa Runs are still happening as usual. We will be the first to let you know if there are any changes to the rules.

Read More

200AED Oman visit visa fee, increased from 50AED

Starting 24/04/2017 the visit visa fee has been increased by the Oman Government from 50AED for expats, to 200AED. 

Passengers need to bring the extra cash with them when going to the border. Its not known how long the increased amount will apply for. 

Read More

LATEST VISA RULES: March 17

Ignore all rumours: "My friends mum said....",  "Someone at my work told me...", "Ive just been on the phone to Dubai XYZ..."

The FACTS: Expats do not need to stay out of the country and re-enter after midnight

Expats do not need to stay out of the country for 24 hours. Expats do not need to wait until day 40 to exit. Take a trip with us and return same-day. Its simple, reliable and affordable.

Expats get 30 day multiple entry visas, not 40 day multiple entry visas. - Fact
Beyond the 30 days there is a 9 day grace period during which time visit visas can be renewed.

Visas are MULTIPLE entry now. Visas should be renewed between day 31 and day 39 only. Re-entering on day 30 or less will NOT generate a new visa.

Expats have upto 39 days (30+9) in the country, but if they exit and re-enter before the expiry of 30 days, their new entry stamp does not mean that they have a new visa, they will just be on the remaining period of 39 days. 
If however expats re-enter the UAE after the expiry of the original 30 days, they will automatically receive a NEW 30 day visa with a 9 day grace period. 
Travelling on day 40 or more will incur an overstay fine. This is 340AED for day 40 and 100AED for every day thereafter. 

Read More

LATEST VISA RULES: Nov 16

Contrary to rumours, expats do not need to stay out of the country and re-enter after midnight- Fact.

Expats get 30 day multiple entry visas, not 40 day multiple entry visas. - Fact
Beyond the 30 days there is a 9 day grace period during which time visit visas can be renewed.

Visas are MULTIPLE entry now. Visas should be renewed between day 31 and day 39 only. Re-entering on day 30 or less will NOT generate a new visa.

Expats have upto 39 days (30+9) in the country, but if they exit and re-enter before the expiry of 30 days, their new entry stamp does not mean that they have a new visa, they will just be on the remaining period of 39 days. 
If however expats re-enter the UAE after the expiry of the original 30 days, they will automatically receive a NEW 30 day visa with a 9 day grace period. 
Travelling on day 40 or more will incur an overstay fine. This is 340AED for day 40 and 100AED for every day thereafter. 

Read More

3rd May 2016 update

As it becomes clearer for us and new rules stabilise, tourists who are renewing their tourist whether by road or by air are required only to exit 31-39 days from the original entry date. Travelling to exit earlier will either not be allowed, or if allowed the tourist will not receive a brand new visa, but only an extension of the existing one, which is somewhat fruitless. Any existing Visa Run booking with us should be changed to 31-39 days. Travelling after 39 days will receive an overstay fine, but it is still possible to travel with us in this case.

The 31-39 day rule does not apply to those passengers with Entry Permits, Residence visa cancellation papers or a visa that was extended through DNRD.

Finally, passengers are responsible for their travel requirements. Go Tours does not give visa advice or guarantee that the above info is accurate.

Read More

Tourists must renew visas only 31-39 days

New rules for tourists who are renewing their tourist visas require you to exit only 31-39 days since the date of your previous entry. Travelling earlier is not allowed and any booking made should be changed to 31-39 days. Travelling after 39 days will receive an overstay fine, but it is still possible to travel with us in this case.

The 31-39 day rule does not apply to those passengers with Entry Permits or Residence visa cancellation papers.

Read More

Grace period news

After earlier confusion at the border, currently there is a 9 day grace period for those nationalities receiving 30 day tourist visas. Passengers looking for tourist visa renewal need to travel out after their 30 day visa has expired and before the end of the grace period, ie 31-39 days. Tourist visa holders will not receive a new tourist visa if exiting before the expiry of 30 days. In the case of changing status from resident to tourist or tourist to resident it is possible to exit and re-enter any time. 

Read More

New Rule: Expats must wait till 30 days to exit

New Rule: From 20 April 2016 tourist visas can only be renewed if travelling out AFTER 30 days and BEFORE 40 days. Anyone switching from resident to tourist or tourist to resident can travel any time within their 30 day period.

Anyone travelling before 30 days will not be given a new visa and will have to return again later.

Expats now no longer need to stay out of the country and return the following day.

Read More

EXIT FEE 35DHS!

Opposing the news broadcast , Hatta Border has never been closed. The Border is open 24/7 open and continually provides their usual services. However, the army checkpoints along E44 Hatta Oman road currently closed. Instead, we are taking the Sharjah Khalba road as alternative route.

With regards to the new rule that was implemented late December 2015, there is a fee of 35aed for anyone who exit from UAE borders by road. This is in addition to the 50 aed requirement for Oman visa for people who do visa runs.

Read More

Hatta border open and 35AED to exit

Contrary to media news reports, Hatta border is NOT closed. The border is very much alive and kicking. New rules mean that anyone exiting from any of the UAE borders by road must pay 35AED. This is in addition to the 50AED required for the Oman visa for people who are doing Visa Runs.

There are also news articles suggesting that Visa Runs are "No More". This is also not true, because we have trips going every day successfully.

Read More

SCHENGEN Nationalies must stay out for 90DAYS!

As implemented at approximately 19th November, Schengen nationalities receive upto 90 days stay in the UAE in any 180 day period. The 90 days allowed does not have to be in one trip, however these nationalities CANNOT stay longer than a total of 90 days and once 90 days is reached, they must stay out for 90 days.
For your own personal clarifcation you can call GNRD on 800 5111 or go to Dubai Airport Terminal 3 where there is a GNRD office.

This Rule only applies to Schengen countries. It does not apply to schengen nationals who are switching to an employment visa or switching from an employment visa.

Read More

URGENT: 90 days in, then 90 days out

URGENT VISA NEWS: European nationalities from the Schengen member countries can no longer renew their 90 day visit visas and must stay out of the country for 90 days. This is the information we have received from the UAE border posts. Any updates will be posted here. Please share this message with your friends and colleagues.
More info coming soon....

Read More

URGENT: New 90 day rule

There are different stories coming from Dubai border post this week that all Schengen member countries must stay out of the country after 90 days for a period of 90 days. We will have more info on this soon and will post it here as soon as we know anything more.

Read More

Website Maintenance. Contact us if you experience problems

We are making some updates to our website at the moment. If you have any difficulty booking or receiving any confirmations from us please contact us at contact@gotoursdubai.com or 055 4105611

Thank you

Read More

Updated Terms and Conditions

We have updated our Terms & Conditions. Please visit gotoursdubai.com/terms to check them out. Its fairly short, hopefully not too much waffle and all useful for you to know.

Read More

The UAE's Number 1 Visa Run Service

Several daily trips leaving from Dubai Marina, Tecom, Al Barsha, and Emirates Towers. Tickets from only 150AED!

Read More

Limited Availability, book now.

We recommend booking your ticket early as we have a reduced number of trips at the moment.

Read More

Happy New Year

Go Tours wishes you all a very happy and successful new year. 2015! A new chapter. woop woop.

Read More

Happy Christmas from Go Tours

Wishing everyone a very Happy Christmas from Go Tours and the team, especially to all our customers unable to make it back to see their familes this year. With the sunny weather and beaches you know its not a bad place to be.

Read More

New Pick up locations

Get picked up closer to home or work. We are adding our new pick up locations slowly. Different trips have departure locations such as Dubai Marina Mall and Emirates Towers metro station. More coming soon!

Read More

NEW WEBSITE. ENJOY!

Welcome to our new and exciting website. We are so pleased with the result. We are particularly pleased that we received a lot of feedback from you, our customers on the last version. Many of you liked it a lot so we decided to keep the same look and feel but add better functionality, a responsive site and make sure it works just as well on all tablets and smart phones. There's a log in so you don't have to keep entering your details each time you book. A handy Google map which shows our exact departure locations. Zoom in for more details. The Booking process is faster and works perfectly on smart phones and tablets. We'll be adding some hot new destinations around the Emirates soon so watch this space. Also remember to check out our Facebook page. Let us know if you find any bugs or glitches with the site. Thank you, The Go Tours Team

Read More

10 February, 2013

Limited seat availability so please book ahead early

Read More

Trips Every Day

We have trips operating every day of the week every month of the year except some national holidays.

Read More

22Mar: ALL EU countries can get UAE visit visa on arrival

43 countries get automatic visit visa on arrival

Read More
Go Tours
Testimonials
News
Claudia / South African / November 2017

Very helpful and informative service. Quick response to queries and very knowledgeable. Did the Visa run about 2 weeks ago and was really grateful for this service as it can be quite daunting. They also assisted me at Immigration when it seemed I was having issues so it all worked out well. The trip is made comfortable with a clean van and AC, as well as a pit-stop. They are currently assisting with my son's Visa Run and responding to my queries quickly and efficiently. Great job! Thank you!

News
Grant / British / Palm Jumeirah / October 17

I travelled to Oman for a "visa run" with my 2 children 6yrs and 9 yrs. The van/car was clean, good AC, friendly and helpful driver. He stopped for a few minutes after an hour for a toilet stop and a drink, then onwards to Oman. The driver directed us in the right direction and stayed with us at the Dubai side of immigration and collected us upon our walk over the road and back from Oman. Overall, a good professional and safe company, well done!

News
Angela / British / Motor City / October 17

Every trip I've done with Go Tours has been seemless and hassle free and that's why I recommend you

News
Onesmus / German / JBR / 4th Aug 17

The trip went well and couldn’t have asked for better service and conversation along the way.  The entire process was quick and painless, but glad to have someone who knew the way and process.

News
Dr Kashif / Canadian / Sharjah / 17 July 17


I have utilised your services on the 16th of July and found them very satisfactory and upto the mark. The driver was outstanding,

Kind Regards

Dr Kashif

News & Events
NEWS and RULES UPDATE: Oct 2017 / Thu 09 2017

This an update to inform you all that there's no new visa rules or changes since April 2017.

So nationalities of List A get multiple entry tourist visas. To renew this tourist visa the renewal period is any day between 31 and 39 days, including the 31st day and the 39th day in the country. 

The 31-39 day period is known as the grace period. 40th day or beyond will incur an overstay fine of 340AED on day 40 and 100AED every day thereafter. If you get too keen and do a visa run or re-enter before your 30 day visa has expired, you will not receive a NEW visa when you re-enter, even though you may still receive a pretty entry stamp in your passport.

When you have a cancelled residence visa, whatever nationality you are, you have around 28-30 days to exit the country. If you are on List B you can travel with us any time during this 28 day period and we will bring you back on the same day with a new tourist visa.

If you have extended your visa you will not have a grace period and should only exit on the very last day of the extension as written on the extension paper.